Differences about the Brazil eVisa and the Brazil Visa on Arrival

Brazil Visa on Arrival

There are two different types of entry visas to Brazil: the Brazil eVisa, and the conventional visa which can be obtained from an embassy or consulate.

Does Brazil have a visa on arrival? No, the Brazil visa on arrival does not exist. Unless a visitor is from a visa exempt country, it is necessary to obtain a visa before traveling to Brazil.

Citizens of a large number of countries can enter Brazil for up to 90 days for tourism or business purposes without a visa. These countries include all EU states, Russia, Argentina, New Zealand, Mexico, and Turkey.

The Brazil eVisa is currently available to citizens from the US, Canada, Australia, and Japan, though it may be expanded to include more countries in the future. Eligible citizens can apply for a Brazil Visa by completing a quick online application form.

Those from countries which are not visa-exempt and not eligible for the Brazil eVisa, need to apply for a Brazil visa in person from an embassy or consulate.

What is the difference between a consular visa and a Brazil eVisa?

As a Brazilian tourist visa on arrival does not exist, travelers from non visa-exempt countries need to either obtain a Brazil eVisa or apply for a consular visa. Here are the main differences between the Brazil visa types:

  • The consular visa needs to obtained from a Brazilian embassy or consulate in person whereas the Brazil eVisa application is completed online.
  • The eVisa is currently only available to citizens of the US, Canada, Japan, and Australia. Consular visas are much more widely available.
  • The Brazilian eVisa is valid for 2 years and allow visitors can spend up to 90 days a year in Brazil and enter multiple times. The validity of consular visas vary as there are many different types for different purposes.
  • The eVisa is not stamped on your passport, only a printed copy is necessary to enter the country.

Is it possible to get a Brazil Business Visa on Arrival?

No, there is not a Visa on Arrival Brazil for business purposes either. Citizens from 93 jurisdictions can enter for business purposes without a visa for up to 90 days and eligible citizens can obtain a Brazil eVisa for business trips.

How to get an eVisa for Brazil

The application form for the electronic visa for Brazil only takes a few minutes to complete. Candidates need to enter some basic information including their contact details, travel plans, and passport information, as well as answer some security-related questions.

Applicants must make sure that all the information they provide is as accurate as possible and that they answer all the sections on the application form. Any missing, or incorrect information could lead to the application being rejected.

Once the application has been successfully submitted, it takes around five business days to be processed. Sometimes this can take longer as additional paperwork is required. The approved eVisa is sent to the traveler by email.

Brazil eVisa requirements

The visa requirements for Brazil are the same for citizens of the US, Canada, Australia, and Japan. Every applicant needs to complete the application and provide the required documentation.

To successfully complete the application it is necessary to have the following a passport from one of the eligible countries, a credit or debit card to pay the vsa fee, and an email address to receive the eVisa.

It is also necessary to upload a passport-size photo, this can be done after the initial application has been completed.