Is the Brazil eVisa a multiple entry or single entry visa?

When the Brazil eVisa was launched it was meant to attract visitors from Japan, Canada, the United States and Australia. During the time the eVisa was available, it granted eligible citizens multiple entry to Brazil for periods of up to 90 days. However, although the Brazil eVisa was a multiple entry visa, the Brazilian Ministry of Foreign Affairs is the entity that determines whether a person should be granted a multiple entry or a single entry visa.

All foreign nationals who arrive in Brazil will need to go through immigration control. Travelers are advised to comply with Brazilian immigration laws on arrival in the country. Visitors must indicate their intended purpose of visit. When going through immigration, the Federal Police (Brazilian immigration authority) should stamp the traveler’s passport. All visitors should keep their immigration landing card, as they will need to present it when leaving Brazil.

The eVisa was meant to simplify the process of obtaining a visa to enter the country. The eVisa for Brazil could be used for several purposes including tourism, medical treatment, education, business, and more. On June 17th, 2019, the government of Brazil decided to eliminate the Brazil eVisa requirement for citizens of Japan, Canada, Australia and the United States. Instead, citizens of these four countries may now travel to Brazil visa-free for stays of up to 90 days.

At this time, passport holders of 97 different countries can enter Brazil without a visa for periods varying between 30 and 180 days. The amount of time a foreign national may stay in Brazil is determined by their nationality. For instance, nationals of Croatia, Ireland, Poland, and Portugal are granted a maximum consecutive stay of 90 days. Meanwhile, all other European Union citizens may stay in Brazil for 3 months within a 6 month period.

Brazil currently has a Visit Visa (VISVIS) that grants the holder a stay of up to 90 days for tourism, business, transit, and artistic and sport activities. The Brazil visit visa is generally valid for multiple entries during the visa validity period (which is most often valid for one year). Stays are usually limited to 90 days, however, the Brazil visit visa holder may request an extension from the Federal Police once they are in Brazil. A combined stay should not exceed 180 days per any one-year period.

There are temporary visas (VITEM) available for Brazil, these are for stays that exceed the 90 day period. Certain types of temporary visas allow paid activity, though restrictions apply. In case a foreign national is holder of a temporary visa and will be staying in Brazil for more than 90 days they must register with the Federal Police soon after arrival. Once they have registered, they will receive a migration registration card and are granted residency for a specific period.

Foreign nationals who wish to travel to Brazil for short-term stays should check whether they are eligible for visa-free travel. Citizens of a great number of African countries, as well as nationals from several Asian countries do need to apply for the Brazil visit visa to enter Brazil.