Do You Need a Brazil Transit Visa?

brazil transit visa

You don’t need a Brazil transit visa as long as you have an onward ticket and remain in the designated transit area (for a maximum of 7 hours). However, if you want to leave the airport you need a visa unless you are from a visa exempt country.

There are dozens of nationalities who can enter Brazil for periods of between 30 and 180 days without a visa (depending on the country of origin). For example, citizens from all European Union countries can enter for periods of up to 180 days visa-free whereas citizens of Singapore and Indonesia can only enter for 30 days.

If you’re not from a visa exempt country, which includes citizens from the US, Canada, Australia, and Japan, you need a visa for Brazil even if you’re just entering for a few hours. The easiest way to apply for a Brazil eVisa. It only takes a few minutes to complete the Brazil visa application form.

How to apply for a Brazil visa online

It’s simple to apply for a Brazil visa online. The online form is straightforward, you just need to answer a series of basic questions. The types of details you enter include your name, address, date of birth, passport details and travel plans.

The Brazil eVisa allows you to enter Brazil multiple times over a 2 year period. There’s no maximum amount of permitted entries as long as the total amount of time spent in Brazil does not exceed 90 days each year.

The eVisa was introduced to make it much easier for travelers from the US, Canada, Australia, and Japan to apply for a visa for Brazil. There’s no need to queue at the border or go to an embassy or consulate which makes it very convenient.

To submit the form you need to pay a fee using a credit or debit card. Once submitted, applications are normally processed within 5 working days. The vast majority of applications are approved though sometimes, for various reasons, Brazil eVisas are rejected. Approved eVisas are sent to applicants by email.

Do children need a transit visa for Brazil?

The rules are the same for people of all ages. Children don’t need a transit visa for Brazil if they don’t leave the designated transit are and catch a connecting flight within 7 hours. However, like adults, they need a visa to enter Brazil.

Children are also eligible for the Brazil online visa. The application for the Brazil eVisa for kids is more or less the same but there are additional requirements. Minors need to provide a copy of their passport bio page, a passport photo, and a ‘Minor Authorization Letter’ from either one or both parents or legal guardians.