Brazil Visa Requirements

Travel requirements to Brazil

Find out the eligibility requirements and Apply for the Brazil eVisa

Brazil is the main destination in South America for international visitors and offers a range of options for adventure, historic, cultural and beach tourism. There are a whole host of countries who don’t need a visa to visit Brazil if staying between 30 and 180 days including all European Union member states. However, non-visa exempt countries such as Australia, Canada, Japan, and The United States must apply for the Brazil e visa, even if they are just passing through on transit.

Document Requirements for the Brazil Visa

The basic document requirements for the Brazil visa application online are not complex. Applicants require:

  • A valid passport from an eligible country.
  • A credit or debit card to pay the visa fee.
  • A current email address to which the Brazil electronic visa will be sent.

However, additional documentation may be required for some applications. For example, applicants under the age of 18 must provide documents to prove parental consent. The candidate must first indicate who has parental responsibility in their case, whether one parent, two parents or a legal guardian. They must then provide the necessary documentation:

  • In case of shared parental responsibility, the applicant must provide copies of both of their parent’s passports, as well as an authorization letter signed by both.
  • If responsibility is held by only one parent or a legal guardian, the candidate must provide a copy of their caregiver’s passport and the signed authorization letter, as well as documentation demonstrating that the parent/guardian holds sole custody over the child.

Applicants for the Brazil visa online also have to provide a passport-style photo. However, the Brazil visa photo requirements are very specific and should be followed closely in order for the photograph to be accepted.

Visa for Brasil Photo Requirements

Brasil visa requirements also involve uploading a passport-style photograph which meets all of the following specifications:

  • The photo is in color and in high definition.
  • Reflections, shadows or glare must not appear in the photo.
  • The photo must have a white background.
  • The shoulders of the applicant must be visible in the photograph, but the area below the top of the armpits should not be visible.
  • The face should be central and shoulders should be straight and not crooked.
  • The visa applicant should look directly at the camera with their eyes open.
  • Applicants must have a neutral expression and not be smiling in the photo
    It’s not acceptable to wear dark, tinted or reflective glasses, or glasses with thick frames in the photo.
  • The applicant must not be wearing headgear, unless for religious reasons. Even then it must allow for a clear view of the face.
  • Children should not be holding toys, pacifiers, or the hands of their guardians in the photographs.

There are, then, many factors which could disqualify a Brazil visa photo provided by the applicant. It’s important to ensure the photo specifications match before submitting to avoid rejection and having to upload another.

Personal Brazil eVisa Information Requirements

When completing the Brazil visa online form, applicants must specify the purpose of their visit to Brazil, and select from the Brazil visa types list. These include:

  • Business.
  • Tourism.
  • Transit.
  • Study.
  • Research or Journalism.
  • Sports or artistic activities.
  • Seminars or conferences.
  • Cultural or scientific programs.
  • Voluntary work.
  • Short-term medical treatment.
  • Visa for a fiancé(e) or spouse of a Brazilian citizen.

Applicants must also fulfill other personal information requirements, including providing further information about their trip, as well as contact details and some questions regarding health history and security, in order to complete the Brazil visa online form.

Passport and Visa Requirements for Brazil

Passport holders of 97 different counties can enter Brazil without a visa for periods of between 30 and 180 days, including citizens of all European Union member states. However, the time period allowed for a stay can differ for individual nations. For example, citizens of Croatia, Ireland, Poland, and Portugal are allowed a maximum stay of 90 days, while other European Union citizens may stay in Brazil for 3 months during a period of 6 months,

A Brazil transit visa is not required for those passing through to later destinations if the traveler remains in a designated transit zone for a maximum of 7 hours. However, in order to stay longer or to leave the airport, a visa is required unless the visitor is from a visa-exempt country.

Citizens who wish to travel to Brazil for tourism, business or other purposes who are not from visa-exempt countries, need a Brazil visa to enter the country. Some passport holders do not require a Brazil tourist visa for leisure visits but must apply for a Brazil business visa if coming to Brazil for a business trip. These include:

  • Andorra
  • The Bahamas
  • Guatemala
  • Malaysia
  • Panama
  • Venezuela (a 60-day maximum stay)

Brazil eVisa eligible countries

Passport holders of eligible countries previously had to apply for the visa for Brazil at a Brazilian consulate or embassy. However, it’s now possible to obtain eVisa through the simple Brazil visa application online, which takes only a short time to complete.

The Brazil electronic visas for tourism, business or other purposes that are currently available are:

The list is likely to be updated as other countries become eligible for a Brazil eVisa. All visitors from eligible countries must obtain an individual Brazil visa online, including very young children. Children cannot apply on their parent’s passports and must have a valid passport in order to apply for an eVisa for Brazil. The Brazil eVisa for kids fee is the same as for adults.

Once submitted, the application takes about 5 working days to process if no additional paperwork is required. The Brazil travel visa allows the holder to spend 90 days in a year in the country and is valid for 2 consecutive years or until the associated passport expires. It’s also possible to conduct a Brazil visa check upon completing the Brazil eVisa application and before travel to Brazil.